The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Chicks With Sticks Take A Third Win At The TRI Inter Schools League

Excitement is certainly mounting in the TRI Inter Schools’ Showjumping League which saw the fourth leg taking place at The Meadows on Saturday. This week there were three arenas in operation to ensure that all classes were completed before dark.

As ever, the Primary School pupils were out in force and provided plenty of spectator exhilaration with their capabilities and professionalism.

Julianna Nelson and her fabulous little pony, Star, were one of nine combinations to deliver a lovely double clear in the 50cms class , and, in their case closest to the optimum time to take maximum points.

Ten great partnerships did likewise in the 60cms class with the win going to Howard Primary School’s Lucy Orr and Buster.

Chicks With Sticks clocked up their third win of the series in the Primary Team competition with an eight second margin over second placed Iveagh Little Mix, all of whom delivered perfect clear rounds. 

Also gaining a trio of wins was the talented duo of Taylor McKnight and the very reliable Killeshin Bambino who claimed top spot in the 70cms class with Kym Moore and Paddy slotting into second place.

Nineteen teams battled it out for supremacy in the Novice Team competition which is always a very tough fought battle. However, it was the Maroon quartet from Larne Grammar who posted the fastest times of the nine teams on a zero score. 

Individually, the Novice competitors also displayed some amazing horsemanship with fast rounds the order of the day. On this occasion, Benjamin Moore partnering Harvey for Wallace High School came out on top in fine style, just ahead of Emma Lutton on Dooneens Be My Baby.

The Clarke family, representing Campbell College, are certainly on a roll as they topped the leaderboard in the Open Team competition for the third consecutive occasion, winning by a margin of five seconds over The High School in Ballynahinch.

St Patrick’s College student, Ryan McGuigan, returned to winning ways in the Open Individual class with Just Because D & M, building up a commanding lead in the League. Emma Jane Orr and Jazzy Susie also delivered a great, speedy double clear to slot into second place. 

Ruari Clarke, who was part of the winning Open team, also claimed victory in the Premier Individual class with Bonnie, making the early start and busy day, a fruitful one. Katie Conlon from Mount Lourdes in Enniskillen took the runner up spot with Bally Kingdom Clover.

Once again the Organisers would like to thank all Chefs d’equipe and pupils for their support and co-operation.

Thanks too, to all Judges, Stewards, Call Up, Arena Party, Tack Inspectors and Office Staff who work long hours to make this such a successful and enjoyable series.

 Special thanks to our Sponsors, TRI Equestrian, Baileys Horse Feeds and Lisburn Bowl for their generous support.

This year, it has been decided to hold an Awards Night which will be held in the Seagoe Hotel, Portadown, on Saturday 19 January. Tickets, priced £20 which include a two course meal, prizegiving and music, are now available from The Meadows Equestrian Centre.

The next Leg of the TRI Inter Schools takes place on Saturday 17 November.

Full Results

Primary Individual – 50cms

  1. Julianna Nelson, Star, Ballydown PS
  2. Jack Cowan, Jolly Jasper, Kings Park PS
  3. Lily Murphy, Toby, Meadowbridge PS
  4. Sarah MacKenzie, Taz, Bush PS
  5. Charlotte Nelson, Bonnie, Spa PS
  6. Annie McTaggart, Mini Milton, St Bright’s

     

    Tack & Turn Out Winner

    Annie Morrow, Harry, Thompson PS

     

    Primary Individual – 60cms
  7. Lucy Orr, Buster, Howard PS
  8. Julianna Nelson, Casper, Ballydown PS
  9. Elizabeth McCracken, Thunder, Moyallen PS
  10. Eve Lindsay, Miss Moneypenny, Ballynure PS
  11. Hannah Patterson, Poppy, Cairncastle PS
  12. Beth Wishart, Ballindarragh Belle, Lisnadill PS

     

    Tack & Turn Out Winner

    Lily Murphy, Buzby, Meadowbridge PS

     

    Primary Teams
  13. Chicks With Sticks (Charlotte Betts, Charlie’s Dream, Katie Robinson, Cloud, Charlotte McCracken, Sweet Lily, Taylor McKnight, Bambi)
  14. Iveagh Little Mix (Lily Murphy, Buzby, Tilly Tumilty, LJ Sparkey, Elizabeth McCracken, Thunder, Kitty Cullen, Rocky)
  15. The Jolly Jumpers (Emma Burns, Perfect Peter, Elizabeth McCracken, Joey, Taylor McKnight, Astrix, Emma Burns, Clover)
  16. KZS Flyers (Kym Moore, Paddy, Zoe Caskey, Speedie, Kym Moore, applejack, Zoe Caskey, Gunner)
  17. The Rapid Rebels (Fergus Emmett, Springhill Quickstep, Andrew Sharvin, Archill Lass, Molly O’Connor, Glider, Mya McMullan, Lily)
  18. The Loansome Thoms (Sophia Bingham, Little Prince Caspian, Holly Ross, Dapple, Jack Morrow, Freckles, Eve Lindsay, Quincey)

     

    Tack & Turn Out Winners
  19. Iveagh Little Mix (Lily Murphy, Buzby, Tilly Tumilty, LJ Sparkey, Elizabeth McCracken, Thunder, Kitty Cullen, Rocky)

     

    Primary Individual – 70cms
  20. Taylor McKnight, Killeshin Bambino, Bronto PS
  21. Kym Moore, Paddy, Cookstown PS
  22. Elizabeth McCracken, Blayney ‘s Boy, Moyallen PS
  23. Taylor McKnight, Astrix, Bronte PS
  24. Kym Moore, Applejack, Cookstown PS
  25. Kitty Cullen, Rocky, Bleary PS

    Tack & Turn Out Winner

    Tilly Tumilty, LJ Sparkey, Bridge PS

     

    Novice Individual
  26. Benjamin Moore, Harvey, Wallace High School
  27. Emma Lutton, Dooneen’s Be My Baby, 
  28. Anna McErlean, Lily, Lurgan junior High
  29. Jessica Mark, Betty, Cullybackey College
  30. Catherine McClelland, Troybrae Tristar
  31. Naoimh Laverty, Marco, Cross & Passion College

     

    Novice Teams
  32. Larne Grammar Maroon (Emma Blair, High Jinx, Mya McCullough, Windale Blue Sapphire, Sam Jackson, Acra Glas Red Ensign, Thomas Patton, Millie)
  33. Dromore Rebels (Simone Leathem, Knockjames Jedward, Rebecca McKinstry, Richill Lass, Emily Walker, Cavalier La Tango, Zara Smyth, Tilly’s Comet)
  34. Aquinas (Ellen McEvoy, Indie, Jean McComish, Buddy, Jean McComish, Indie, Ellen McEvoy, Buddy)
  35. Enniskillen Royal Grammar School (Hannah Jones, Rocket, Tiana Grace Abbott, Clover, Sophie Williams, Clonlee Red River, Tiana Grace Abbott, Rocket)
  36.  Dromore High Flyers (Poppy Moore, Crecora Angel, Niamh Allen-Collins, Lougherne Postman Pat, Catherine McClelland, Torybrae Tri Star, Katie Topley, Tipp Jen)
  37. Assumption Grammar (Emily Stewart, Apollo, Zara Burns, Banjo, Zara Burns, Frankie, Ella Kinkaid)

     

    Tack & Turn Out Winners

    Larne Grammar Ble (Joel Peopoles, The Ranger, Katie-Lee Houston,  Sky Lara, Anna Jackson, Old Town Starling, Tyler Houston,. Dunshane Sir Percival)

     

    Open Individual
  38. Ryan McGuigan, Just Because D & M, St Patrick’s College
  39. Emma-Jane Orr, Jazzy Susie, Royal School, Dungannon
  40. Amy Shilladay, Northern Link Lady, Shimna Integrated
  41. Ellen Donnelly, Reme, St Patrick’s College
  42. Megan Nelson, Ballnashallog Goldfinch, The High School, Ballynahinch
  43. Caite O’Neill, Gortmore Prince, Limavady Grammar

     

    Open Teams
  44. Campbell College (Ruari Clarke, Hilton, Tadgh Clarke, Joey, Ruari Clarke, Banner, Tadgh Clarke, Orla)
  45. The High School, Ballynahinch (Megan Carson, Breezer, Megan Nelson, Murphy, Megan Carson, Tynan Tobias, Megan Nelson, Ballnashallog Goldfinch)
  46. Down High Flyers (Alex Cleland, Rafa Smash, Tara Dixon, Fred, Charis Vinaccia, Derry Mac, Jessica Nelson, Duke)
  47. Hunter House Gold (Ella Herron, Judy, Mollie Park, Indie, Ella Herron, Reilly, Gillian Grogan, Anton)
  48. Down High Eagles (Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey Diamond, Zara Sharvin, Ruby, Annie Gibson, TI Chip, Abby Cummiskey, Ruby)
  49. Ballymena Academy Navy (Charlotte Wylie, Perhaps B, Eva  McClurg, Hugh, Mya McClean, Arklow Apache, William Hamilton, Billy Beauty)

     

    Tack & Turn Out Winners

    Our Lady’s Grammar (Grace Kehoe, Fifty Shades of Grey, Meadbh McIlduff, Dalsown Dun & dusted, Anna Larkin, Tara, Niamh Morgan, Millbar Phoenix)

     

    Premier Individual
  50. Ruari Clarke, Bonnie, Campbell College
  51. Katie Conlon, Bally Kingdom clover, Mount Lourdes GS
  52. Trudie McCoosh, Shadow Light, Victoria College
  53. Melissa McKee, Beach Babe
  54. Ruari Clarke, Roger, Campbell College
  55. Ben Rowlatt-McCormick, MJI Cabernet, Friends School Lisburn

     

Tuesday 6th November 2018

More News...