The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Dromore Take Top Spot At The TRI Inter Schools

With the lure of the Final of the TRI Inter-Schools’ League just around the corner, it was certainly a full and action packed day at The Meadows Equestrian Centre on Saturday.

The Primary classes had a slightly later start because of the Transfer Tests but entries were unaffected and there was no shortage of determination or excitement in Arena 2. 

Sixteen fabulous combinations took part in the 50 cms class with two thirds of those going double clear. Closest to the optimum time was Julianna Nelson on her brilliant little pony Star who were just a whisker away followed very closely by Charlotte Nelson and the lovely Ronnie.

The 60 cms class saw Kaitlyn McCrory and Dante deliver a spectacular double clear to take the win followed by Sarah MacKenzie and Taz.

The winning Primary Team this week was The Jolly Jumpers who held a two second lead over the previous winners, Chick with Sticks.

In the 70cms Individual class, Ruby Kinkaid and Lismahon Houdini continued their good form with a win, fractionally ahead of Taylor McKnight and Asterix.

 

Twenty three Novice Teams battled it out for supremacy and those all important points. Just five teams finished on a zero score with Dromore High School having a commanding lead over second placed Aquinas.

The Novice Individual competition proved to be extremely exciting with a high standard of jumping. The League leader, Emma Lutton and Dooneens  Be My Baby held the lead from very early on but was eventually overtaken by Benjamin Moore, riding Harvey who sliced three quarters of a second off that lead time to claim the top spot.

 

In the Open Team competition, Down High Flyers, under the guidance of chef d’equipe,  Mrs Ruth Adams, managed to top the leader board as the fastest of the six teams on a zero score.  . They were one of three teams to finish on a zero score, but had a seven second margin over second placed Down High Flyers with Belfast Royal Academy picking up the third place.

In the Open individual section, Josh Mark and Callinvella proved their consistency by never being out of the top four and currently leading the League from Ellen Ward and Cerys Howell.

Lucy Morton was as busy as ever with her fleet of horses and rose to prominence in the Premier class with Bert who had a four second margin over second placed Shane Treanor and Bay Star Lady.

Sincere thanks go to the Sponsors, TRI Equestrian, Baileys Horse Feeds and Lisburn Bowl whose generosity is very much appreciated.

Thanks, too, to Judy Maxwell who was on hand to make the presentations.

Appreciation must also go to all the Judges, Starters, Arena Stewards and Office staff who work tirelessly to ensure the smooth running of this very popular League.

Next month, 13th January, sees the Final of the League. Please check the League Table on the MEC website and advise Aaron of any issues by Wednesday 10th January. Mistakes cannot be dealt with after this time!!

Everyone associated with the Meadows Equestrian Centre, wishes all patrons a very Happy Christmas and successful 2018!

 

 

 

 

 

Full Results

Primary Individual – 50cms

1.      Julianna Nelson, Star

2.      Charlotte Nelson, Ronnie

3.      Ted Geary, Skye Blue

4.      Jack Cowan, Jolly Jasper

5.      Annie McTaggert, Mini Milton

6.      Ellie-Mae McCrory, Dante

 

Tack & Turn Out Winner

Annie Morrow, Harry

 

Primary Individual – 60 cms

1.      Kaitlin McCrory, Dante

2.      SDarahMacKenzie, Taz

3.      Charlotte Nelson, Bonnie

4.      Elizabeth McCracken, Thunder

5.      Lily Murphy, Buzby

6.      Lucy Orr, Buster

 

Tack & Turn Out Winner

Beth Wishart, Ballindarragh Belle

 

Primary Individual – 70 cms

1.      Ruby Kinkaid, Lismahon Houdini

2.      Taylor McKnight, Astrix

3.      Kym Moore, Paddy

4.      Kitty Cullen, Rocky

5.      Kym Moore, Applejack

6.      Elizabeth McCracken, Blaney’s Boy

 

Primary Teams

1.      The Jolly Jumpers (Elizabeth McCracken, Joey, Taylor McKnight, Astrix, Emma Burns, Perfect Peter, Ruby Kinkaid, Houdini)

2.      Chicks With Sticks (Charlotte McCracken, Tynan Petal, Katie Robinson, Lily, Taylor McKnight, Bambi, Charlotte Betts, Mac)

3.      Iveagh Little Mix (Lily Murphy, Buzby, Tilly Tumilty, LJ Sparkey, Elizabeth McCracken, Thunder, Kitty Cullen, Rocky)

4.      KSZ Flyers (Zoe Caskey, Speedie, Kym Moore, Applejack, Zoe Caskey, Gunner, Kym Moore, Paddy)

5.      The Rapid Rebels (Ted Geary, Skye Blue, Andrew Sharvin, Archill Lass, Oliver Kinnear, Millcroft Gilgamesh, Mya McMullan, Lily)

6.      Jumping Divas (Nicole Peoples, Forest Flash, Grace Reid, Misty, Amelia Bannon, Jude, Hannah Robinson, Poppy)

 

Tack & Turn Out Winners

1.      The Rapid Rebels (Ted Geary, Skye Blue, Andrew Sharvin, Archill Lass, Oliver Kinnear, Millcroft Gilgamesh, Mya McMullan, Lily)

 

Novice Individual

1.      Benjamin Moore, Harvey

2.      Emma Lutton, Dooneens Be My Baby

3.      Sam Jackson, AcraGlashed Ensign

4.      Katelyn Irvine, O’Hara’s Dream

5.      Katie Haire, Galway Girl

6.      Christine Dallas, Pontcifnyfford

 

Novice Teams

1.      Dromore High School (Emily Walker, Cavalier La Tango, Rebekah McKinstry, Richill Lass, Simone Leathem, Black J’aimeJedward, Zara Smith, Tilly’s Comet)

2.      Aquinas (Ellen McEvoy, Indie, Jean McComish, Buddy, Ellen McEvoy, Buddy, Jean McComish, Indie)

3.      Assumption Grammar (Zara Burns, Apollo, Ella Kinkaid, Frankie, Emily Stewart, Apollo, Zara Burns)

4.      Banbridge Academy Waddell (Eve Fitzsimmons, GodanDaginn Vik, Molly Davidson, Monochrome Boy, Emma Irwin, Heaven Scent, Lara Jameson, Curious George)

5.      Ballyclare High School (Emily Sempey, Comet, Beckie McBride, Star, Ella Lindsay, Quincey, Anna Roscoe, Dakota)

6.      Lurgan Junior High (Rachel Dominy, George, Sarah Cowan, Take Two, Rachel Dominy, Gonzo)

 

Tack & Turn Out Winners

Friends School, Lisburn (Zara Greenfield, Taking Chances, Gracie Lamont, Cuddoo Star, Charlie Black, Thunder Mountain, Beth Hayes, LCS Time To Shine)

 

Open Teams

1.      Down High Flyers (Tara Dixon, Fred, Troy Watson, Rock Rebel, Alice Emmett, Sky Double J, Charis Vinaccia, Derry Mac)

2.      High School, Ballynahinch (Megan Carson, KilgarryBreezer, Megan Nelson, Ballnashallog Goldfinch, Megan Carson, Tynan Tobias, Megan Nelson, Murphy)

3.      Down High Eagles (Zara Sharvin, Ruby, Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey Diamond, Abby Cummiskey, Apache Dove, Abby Cummiskey, Ruby)

4.      Friends (Charlie Black, Oscar Rua, Anna White, Jimmy Thunderstruck, Ben rowlatt McCormick, MJI Cabernet, Tom Rowlatt McCormick, Mon Ami Tonnerre)

5.      Ballyclare Secondary (Jessica McConnell, Katie, Emma Ewing, Murph, Jessica McConnell, Finding Nemo, Benjamin Gilmore, Katie)

6.      Hunterhouse (Ella Heron, Judy, Mollie Park, Indie, Sophia Bloomfield, Ella Herron, Riley)

 

Tack & Turn Out Winners

Our Lady’s Grammar (Grace Kehoie, Fifty Shades of Grey, MeabhMcIlduff, Dalsown Done & Dusted, Niamh Morgan, Milbar Phoenix)

 

Open Individual

1.      Lucy Savage, Knockash Willis

2.      Megan Nelson, Balnashallog Goldfinch

3.      Alfie Adair, Dolly’s Buzz

4.      Sophie Hanna, Oreo Patches

5.      Eve Donnelly, Reme

6.      Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Develish Girl

 

Premier Individual

1.      Ben Rowlatt – McCormick, MJI Cabernet

2.      Melissa McKee, Diamond Beach Babe

3.      Emma Jayne Orr, Jazzy Susie

4.      Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Mon Ami Tonnerre

5.      Jessica McConnell, Finding Nemo

6.      Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey Diamond

Tuesday 20th November 2018

More News...