Sweet Wall Success for Lucca at Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi Eventing

Weather forecasters’ warnings about the impending arrival of Storm Ciara certainly did not blow away the enthusiasm of the stalwarts who flocked to The Meadows for the fifth leg of the Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi Eventing Series. With £1000 up for grabs and the leader board showing how tight the top placings currently are, it was a case of ‘dog eat dog’!

It couldn’t have been a better day for Lucca Stubington who posted two firsts and a second with her three horses. Topping the Novice class with a score of 70.3%, awarded by Will McAuley, was her seven year old Vesey Lodge winner, Xenophon’s Honour, a home bred gelding by Ringfort Cruise. They finished very fractionally ahead of another Sweet Wall bred horse, Xanthe Green, by Sir Shutterfly.

Although there were just two starters in the Intermediate class, neither competitor was complacent and Lucca once again claimed the red rosette, this time on the Bicton International  winner, ten year old Quingenti, a gelding by September Storm. Helen Faulkner and the very consistent Derryvane Danny were runners up.

Another competitor who gave a very good account of herself was Holly McClenaghan who claimed two of the top placings in the ‘A’ section of the split Intro class which was judged by Martina McKinley. Holly was the clear winner with Homegrown Beatrix (Bea) on a score of 72% and shared second spot with Nicky Nesbitt and Carrickview Saratoga, three points behind, on Colin (Longwood Dawn). Bea is a five year old mare by Obelix out of an Amiro M dam which contested the four year old Young Event Horse classes last year. Colin is a seven year old gelding by I Love You Melody. This combination gained third place at the Clifden Balmoral qualifier, also gaining third place at two of the Dublin Connemara Qualifiers. Holly has big plans for this year, hoping to move both horses up the eventing grades as well as competing again in the Connemara Qualifiers.

The ‘B’ section saw a very impressive score of 74% awarded to Lara McRobb and April by Fran Warden. Lara has owned April, her first pony, for just over two years and is hoping to continue doing dressage with this very striking sixteen year old mare.  Regular Flexi Eventer and Castle Leslie Riding Club member, Sharon McKeever, winner of the first leg was the runner up this week on her nineteen year old Rachelle Comet gelding, Cosmic Rollo.

Meantime, another busy lady was Charlotte Dixon who found herself centre stage on the podium in the Pre Novice class, judged, this week, by David Patterson. Trump, as yet unregistered, is a recently purchased seven year old gelding by Ricardo Z, sourced through the Smith Brothers. This was just his second dressage test which, in a class of almost thirty, proves he has an exciting future ahead of him. Neil Morrison slotted in behind with Diane (Fire and Fury) a seven year old mare which he jointly owns with Barbara Hanna. This gelding is an ex race horse but has competed under Eventing Ireland rules for a year and a half.

The Showjumping results reflect another week where double clears were hard to earn but horses continue to gain much experience and education with very cleverly designed courses by Aaron McCusker.

Likewise, the cross country course arena saw three very different courses this week attracting many of the eventers for their pre -season training but, also, quite a few non eventers out trying to establish what the eventing ‘bug’ is really all about.

The Baileys Horse Feeds Series continues each Saturday until 29 February with points being awarded for performance and attendance in all three phases.

There will also be a ‘Mini One Day Event’ at The Meadows on Saturday 7 March, following a similar format but, hopefully, with dressage on grass. This precedes the Annual One Day Event at Tyrella on 14th March before the Eventing season kicks off the following week.

Once again, sincere thanks to all the helpers who worked so hard to ensure that all three phases ran smoothly.

Full Results

Dressage

Arena 1- Intro ‘A’- Judge: Martina McKinley

  1. Holly McClenaghan, Bea

2= Holly McClenaghan, Colin & Nicky Nesbitt, Carrickview Saratoga

  1. Jenny Lindsay, Fanad Romeo
  2. Hannah Whittle, Mr Bingley
  3. Rachel Moore, Willow

Arena 1 – Intro ‘B’ – Judge: Fran Warden

  1. Lara McRobb, April
  2. Sharon McKeever, Cosmic Rollo
  3. Claire Smyth, Tilly
  4. Lara McRobb, Cheska
  5. Anya Teuton, Lisrua Star
  6. Barbara Johns, John Rambo

Arena 2 – Pre Novice- Judge: David Patterson

  1. Charlotte Dixon, Trump
  2. Neil Morrison, Diane
  3. Denise Kelly-Rice, Lilly
  4. Janie Cairns, Kevin
  5. Penny Murphy, Ebony
  6. Bethany Smith, Dun Surprise

Arena 3- Novice- Judge: Will McAuley

  1. Lucca Stubington, Xenophon
  2. Lucca Stubington, Xanthe
  3. Nichola Wray, Lady Grey

4= Charlotte Dixon, Milo & Nicky Nesbitt, Ringfort India

  • Kat Butler-Ward, The Spin Doctor

 Arena 3- Intermediate- Judge: Will McAuley

  1. Lucca Stubington, Quingenti
  2. Helen Faulkner, Derryvane Danny

Showjumping (double clears)

70cms

Katie Crozier, Mastermind, Donna Forbes, Warpaint, Jenny Lindsay, Romeo

80cms

Eimear Donaghy, Frank, Katie Crozier, Mastermind, Evan Hobson, Promise Me, Joanne Cairns, Ronnie

90cms

Lara McRobb, Cheska, Lauren McClelland, Murphy, Mark Helens, Larry, Lauren McClelland, Mossie, Beth Murray, Colours, Nicola Martin, Butter, Katie McLaughlin, Holly Rocks, Lily

1m

Craig Carson, Buddy, Janie Cairns, Kevin, James McEvoy, Ballyward, Charlotte Dixon, Milo, Nicky Cullen, Danske Coevers Lass, Helen Cunningham, Gabby, Holly McClenaghan, Mr P, Denise Kelly-Rice, Lily, Stephen Martin, Butterscotch Major, Kat Butler-Ward, The Spin Doctor, Neil Morrison, Diane, Laoise O’Farrell, Miss Cole, Holly McClenaghan, Bea

1.10m

Meabh McIlduff, Dalsown Dun and Dusted

 

Cross Country (clear round)

80cms

Aldona Forbes, Warpaint, Leah Knight, Summer, Ross Graham, Zulu, Nikki Cullen, Gemstone Ruby, Holly McClenaghan, Bea, Jane Richardson, Hugo, Laura McKillan, Jude, David Connell, Black Magic, Kate Shields, Ballinglen Major

90cms

Leah Knight, Zeb, Hannah Burns, TJ, Claire Smith, Tilly, Anya Teuton, Lisrua Star, Lauren Carville, Rosie, Nicky Nesbitt, Carrickview Saratoga, Bethany Smith, Dun Surprize, Zara Smith, Charlie, Jessica McConnell, Kontiki, Olivia Johns, Lagans Peter, Barbara Johns, John Rambo, Bernadette Curry, Teo’s Chance

1m

Leah Knight, Wolf, Katie Parker, May, Stephen Martin, Butterscotch Major, Kat Butler Ward, The Spin Doctor, Nichola Wray, Lady Grey, Helen Cunningham, Gabby, Gemma Chambers, Blueoak Harry, Johnny Mulligan, Cidarman, Meabh McIlduff, Dun and Dusted, Charlotte Keers, Western Ocala, Nicky Nesbitt, ringfort India, Laura McGlennon, Murphy

 

Dressage

Arena 1- Intro ‘A’- Judge: Will McAuley

  1. Nicky Nesbitt, Carrickview Saratoga

2= Margaret Creighton, La-Di-Da & Kathryn Henderson, Betty

  1. Mya McCullough, Beechill Sue
  2. Suzanne McClean, Simba
  3. Lynn Spence, Will

Arena 1- Intro ‘B’- Judge: Sally Hodgkinson

  1. Caitie Slater, Tango
  2. Lara McRobb, Cheska
  3. Shane McKeever, KHS Impact
  4. Shane Belton, Eva
  5. Sharon McKeever, Cosmic Rollo
  6. Lynne Spence, KOM

Arena 2 – Pre Novice –Judge: Coreen Abernethy

  1. Grace Kehoe, Fifty Shades of Grey
  2. Nicola Martin, Butter
  3. Heather Hillen, Flynn
  4. Penny Murphy, Kontiki

5= Jennifer McCann, Oakhill Charm & Heather Fulton, Molton Crown & Penny Murphy, Ebony & Florence Campbell, Ben

 

Arena 3 – Novice- Judge: David Patterson

  1. Lucca Stubington, Xenophon
  2. Emily Morris, Buddy
  3. Denis Currie, Arodstown Aramis
  4. Olivia Johns, Lagans Peter
  5. Alex Cleland, Rafa Smash
  6. Charlotte Keers, Western Ocala

 

Arena 3 –Intermediate- Judge: David Patterson

  1. Hannah Blakely, Clerkson
  2. Alex Houston, Echo
  3. Sarah Gilkinson, Lush Upgrade
  4. Helen Faulkner, Derryvane Danny
  5. Denis Currie, Arodstown Aramis
  6. Lucca Stubington, Quingenti

 

Showjumping (double clears)

70cms

Katie Crozier, Mastermind, Caitlin Rafferty, Timmy, Kenny Traynor, Hank

80cms

David O’Connor, Masha, Gemma Goodrich, Remember My Colours, Damon McCann, Kyle Earl, Becky McBride, Star, Eimhear Donaghy, Frank, Alex Greer, Phoenix Spark, Kathryn Henderson, Betty, Scarlet Thompson, Intersat Cleopatra, Caitlin Rafferty, Timmy, Shannon Treanor, Blackie, Dean Cotton, Winnie, Annie O’Hare, Beefy Boy, Christine Ivanoff, Jessica Honeymoon, Cooper, Molly O’Connor, Rosfad Runaway, Christine McVeigh, Keeford Elamo, Beth Murray, Cooper

 90cms

Shannon Treanor, Lorenzo, Pippa Robinson, Kilmore Diamond Lass, Heather Fulton, Alois, Claire Murnaghan, Akaroa Bittersweet, Michael Donnelly, Scoobie, Ruth English, Eagle, Caitie Slater, Tango, Annie O’Hare, Beefy Boy, Emma Leathem, Drumcill Classic, Elsa McCann, Alfie, Lara McRobb, Chester, Grace Keogh, Fifty Shades of Grey, Stephanie Wilding, Belle

1m

Caroline Crossan, Ronnie, David O’Connor, Jake, Dean Cotton, Fizz, Craig  Carson, Buddy, Mya McCullough, Beechill Sue, Stephen Martin, Butterscotch Major, Meabh McIlduff, Dun and Dusted, Brady Hogg, Tyson, Kate Shields, Ballinglen Major, Kat Butler, The Spin Doctor, Claire Liddle, Molly, Ben Foster, Northern Belle, Lauren Carville, Rosie, Charlotte Keers, Western Ocala, Beth Murray, Val Mezeroy, Ella McAllister, Suzie, Abby Morton, Reilly, Joe Harris, Coppindell Concorde, Nikki Cullen, Coppindell Concorde, Morgan Hirst, Greco, Vicky Dobbin, Impy, Robyn McFadden, Game Changer, Heather Hillen, Flynn, Rachel Rooney, Ardnacashel Autumn, Heather Fulton, Molton Crown, Andrew Napier, Hazeldene Elsa, Johnny Mulligan, Maddy, Lucy Johnston, Woody

1.10m

Olivia Johns, Lagans Peter, Alex Cleland, Rafa Smash, Phoebe Beaumont, Roundthorn Cladagh, Gemma Chambers, Blueoak Harry, Suzanne Hagan, Brooke, Vicki Potter, Cruising Lily, Matthew Johnston, Jupiter

1.20m

Suzanne Hagan, Brooke

Cross Country (Clear round)

80cms

Beth Murray, Cavalier, Elizabeth Smith, Rocky, Heather Hilland, Flynn, Shane McKeever, KHS Impact, Molly O’Connor, Runaway, Holly McCallan, Collen, Holly McCallan, Bee, Enda Ivanoff, Dexter, Shane Belton, Eva, Eimear Donaghy, Frank, Rachel Foster, Duchess, Stephanie Wilding, Belle, Lynsey Barnett, TinyIsla Acheson, Marley, Damon McCann, Kyle Earl, Fiona Lowry, Cluainin John Joe, Alex Greer, Phoenix Spark, Laura Napier, Max, Kathryn Henderson, Betty, Oliver Kinnear, Harvey

90cms

Susan Cummiskey, Holly, Mya McCullough, Beechill Sue, Elaine Scott, Castlehaven Diamond Mary, Denise Kelly, Lily, Brady Hogg, Western Tyson, Kate Shields, Ballinglen Major, Heather Fulton, Molton Crown, David O’Connor, Jake, David O’Connor, Rylie, Wendy Kirk, Bear, Claire Murnaghan, Akara Buttersweet, Helen Failkner, Derryvane Danny, Anya Teuton, Lisnia Star, Nicky Corr, Grace, Lauren Carville, Rosie, Alex Turley, Anns Bob, Michelle Donnelly, Scooby, Nicky Corr, Tom, Caroline Millar, Alfie, David O’Connor, Horse, Nicola Martin, Butter, Elsa McCallum, Alfie, Jordana Busby, Misty, Diane Scott, Rosie, Ben Foster, Northern Belle, Amy Steele, Big Adventure, Lara McRobb, Tosca, Grace Keogh, Fifty Shades of Grey, Christian Ormond, Diamond, Nicky Corr, Armpit, Kerry Parkhill, Elsa, Nicky Corr, Bono, Helen Faulkner, Kontiki, Heather Fulton, alice, Nicky Corr, Milo, Amy Cassidy, Bella

1m

Meabh McIlduff, Dalsown Dun and Dusted, Kat Butler Ward, The Spin Doctor, Charlotte Keers, Western  Ocala, Stephen Martin, Butterscotch Major, Nichola Wray, Lady Grey, Chloe Harrison, Paradise Cavalier, Nikki Cullen, Tango Lad, Nikki Cullen, Danske Coevers Lass, Vicki Henry Potter, Cruising Lily, Florence Campbell, Ben, Johnny Mulligan, Matty, Dominique Winpenny, Raisin, Hannah Blakely, Clerkson, Gemma Chambers, Blueoak Harry

 

 

 

 

 

Book Now
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0