Arena Eventing

Saturday 17 October 2020

 

 

 

By kind permission of the McCusker Family

LIST OF OFFICIALS
Society Steward Stuart Stirling
Event Secretary Dora Beacom
Paramedics & Ambulance AESCU
Compliance Officer Hugh McCusker
Vet Lurgan Veterinary Clinic
Scorers Claire Palmer & Ronnie Beggs
Dressage Judges Vanda Stewart & Joanne Jarden
Dressage Call Up Jessica Burns
Show Jumping Course Designer Aaron McCusker
Show Jumping Judge Sharon Cullen
Show Jumping Call Up Steward Cathryn Hutchinson
Cross Country Course Designer Adam Stevenson
Cross Country Judge Fiona McCurdy
The Organisers would like to express their sincere thanks to all Officials and Stewards and the many volunteers who have given their time so generously and enthusiastically to ensure the success of this Event.

 

 

 

TIMETABLE

Dressage (on grass)

ARENA JUDGE CLASSES TEST TIME
1 Vanda Stewart HSI Autumn Development Series AE 110 6/7 YO

HSI Autumn Development Series AE 100 5YO

 

AE 90

 

110 (2012)

 

 

101 (2009)

 

91 (2009)

 

9.00 – 11.00

 

 

11.12 – 12.30

 

12.42-15.00

2 Joanne Jarden AE110

AE 100

HSI Autumn Development Series AE 90 4YO

110 (2012)

101(2009)

91 (2009)

9.00 – 10.06

10.12 – 13.18

13.30– 15.00

Showjumping

SJ will take place in Arena 1, starting at 10am with 1.10m

AE 100 will start at approximately 12.00

AE 90 will start at approximately 13.54

Cross Country

Competitors should proceed immediately from the Show jumping arena to the Cross Country Arena No 3 through the connecting gateway.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL CONDITIONS AND RULES

 

Rules

This Arena Eventing  will be held under the rules of Eventing Ireland, which can be downloaded from the website.

 

Disclaimer of Liability (Rule 3.6)

Neither the Landowners, Organising Committee or Eventing Ireland accepts any liability for any loss, accident, damage or injury or illness to horses, owners, athletes, grooms, officials, land, cars (their contents and accessories) or any other person or property whatsoever.

 

Health & Safety (Rule 3.5)

The Organisers of this Arena Eventing have taken reasonable precautions to ensure the health and safety of everyone present.  For these measures to be effective, everyone must take all reasonable precautions to avoid and prevent accidents occurring and must obey the instructions of the Organisers and all the Officials and Stewards.

Covid-19

Please abide by the published protocols regarding Covid-19.

 

Reservation of Rights (Rule 3.7)

THE ORGANISERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO:

  1. Cancel any class or event
  2. Refuse any entry without giving a reason
  3. Divide any class
  4. Transfer competitors between sections of a class
  5. Alter the advertised times

 

Athlete Fall (Rule 18.2)

Athletes failing to report to a Doctor (SR) or Paramedic (NR), having had a fall of any description anywhere on the site of the Event, will be fined €50.00.  Athletes are not permitted to continue if they have a fall – they are eliminated.  Note: If an Athlete has a subsequent horse(s) to ride, he/she must get clearance from the event medical officer before proceeding

 

Unauthorised Assistance (Rule 23.11)

Any intervention by a third party, whether solicited or not, with the object of facilitating the task of the Athlete or helping his/her horse, is forbidden, under penalty of elimination, at the discretion of the Society Steward.  In particular it is forbidden for a fence judge or official to call back or assist a competitor by directions, to rectify and error of course.

Exception:  (a) Whip, Headgear or Spectacles may be handed to an Athlete without dismounting. (b) An athlete may receive clarification of jumping penalties from the Steward eg: after having knocked a flag

 

 

After Elimination or Retiring (Rule 10.4)

An athlete eliminated or retiring from any part of the course for any reason whatsoever shall leave the course at walk and shall take every precaution to avoid disturbing other competitors.  They shall not jump any obstacles after elimination or retiring.

Publication of Results (Rule 19.6)

Under current Covid-19 protocols, there will be no public scoreboard.. Full results will be published on the MEC website and on Eventing Ireland NR  Facebook page. Any queries should be submitted to the Event Secretary by 8pm on the day of the event. After that time, no further issues regarding results will be addressed.

 

Objections (Rule 20)

All objections must be made through the Event Secretary’s Office, for investigation by the Eventing Ireland Steward.  Only the Eventing Ireland Steward must make any query about a competitor’s score.  No approach may be made to the judge, timekeeper or official concerned other than by the Eventing Ireland Steward.

 

Only a representative or Athlete of the horse may lodge an objection.  Objections must be made in writing on the Official EI Objections Form (available from the Secretary of the Event) and handed directly to the secretary of the event, accompanied by a deposit of €50.  Any objection must be made not later than half an hour after the occurrence which gave rise to the objection or, where the score is concerned, after the publication of the final scores, and not later than one hour before the start of the class in the case of an objection to the course, or to the qualifications of any competitor.  The Eventing Steward’s decision is final.

 

Photographers/Traders (Rule 1.9)

Only Official photographers/traders shall be permitted at Eventing Ireland events with full prior permission from the event organiser.  Any unofficial photographer/trader who has not been given permission to attend the event shall be asked to cease their activity immediately and leave the premises.  Unofficial photographs of the event used for commercial gain shall not be published.  If they are available on any website or social media pages, the publisher shall be asked to remove them immediately.

 

Dogs (Rule 1.11)

All dogs must be kept on leads at all times – held and under control of their owners at all times.  Owners will be subject to an on-the-spot fine of €50 for each dog if they are reported running loose.

 

REMINDER:  Please do not leave vehicles, tack or belongings unattended/unlocked.  All items of value should be locked away and out of sight.  All vehicles and contents are left entirely at owner’s risk.

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY OPTIMUM TIMES

 

Arena Eventing

17 October 2020

 

Class Distance Speed Time
EI 110 1200 425mpm 2:49
EI 100 1200 400mpm 3:00
EI 90       1200 375mpm 3:12

On arrival, please report to the Secretary’s Office to collect your numbers.

Please supply your own number bib.

Please note that the dressage phase will be held on grass.

The Organisers wish you all a safe and enjoyable day

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARENA EVENTING AT THE MEADOWS EQUESTRIAN CENTRE

Saturday 17th October 2020

 

No Class Dressage

Time

Arena Dressage

Test

Rider Horse SJ Time
1 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.00 1 BE 110 (2012) Joseph Murphy Derroon Diplomat 10.18
2 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.06 1 BE 110 (2012) Clare Abbott DHI No Fear 10.54
3 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.12 1 BE 110 (2012) Sarah Ennis Stellor Quick Change 10.57
4 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.18 1 BE 110 (2012) Neil Morrison Fire and Fury 10.45
5 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.24 1 BE 110 (2012) Denise Kelly Cornascriebe Last Lady 10.00
6 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.30 1 BE 110 (2012) Hannah Blakely Lougherne Bellissima 10.03
7 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.36 1 BE 110 (2012) Joseph Murphy SBS Freelance 10.51
8 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.42 1 BE 110 (2012) Clare Abbott Miss Matana 11.21
9 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.48 1 BE 110 (2012) Sarah Ennis Action Lady M 11.24
10 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 9.54 1 BE 110 (2012) Lucy Hanna Rock Storm 10.27
    BREAK          
11 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.06 1 BE 110 (2012) Neil Morrison Entwistle Foxtrot 11.15
12 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.12 1 BE 110 (2012) Zara Burke-Ott Gooseberry Hill Cruise 10.48
14 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.18 1 BE 110 (2012) Clare Abbott Mr Mighty 11.51
15 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.24 1 BE 110 (2012) Sarah Ennis KSH Touch of Quality 11.54
16 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.30 1 BE 110 (2012) Lucy McCarthy Lloyd W 11.06
17 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.36 1 BE 110 (2012) Katherine Shields Ballinglen Major 11.18
18 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.42 1 BE 110 (2012) Lucca Stubington Xanthe Green 11.27
19 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.48 1 BE 110 (2012) Denise Kelly Moytown Pepper 11.30
20 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 6/7 YO 10.54 1 BE 110 (2012) Charlotte Dixon Loughehoe Rebel 11.33
    BREAK          
21 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.12 1 BE 101

(2009)

Colin Halliday Mr Quality Cruz 12.32
22 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.18 1 BE 101

(2009)

Johnny Mulligan Orrfield Hip Hop 12.00
23 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.24 1 BE 101

(2009)

Tori Jewiss Moveen Sibon 12.03
24 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.30 1 BE 101

(2009)

Claire Badger Captain Beach 12.06
25 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.36 1 BE 101

(2009)

Casey Webb Urneypark Big Cat 13.15
26 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.42 1 BE 101

(2009)

Joseph Murphy Tullibards Dream Ahead 12.17
27 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.48 1 BE 101

(2009)

Sarah Maxwell Cartown Trending 12.23
28 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 11.54 1 BE 101

(2009)

Lucca Stubington Zeevagh Green 12.35
29 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 12.00 1 BE 101

(2009)

Colin Halliday GHS Calexico 13.00
30 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 12.06 1 BE 101

(2009)

Amanda Goldsbury Illane Commotion 13.12
31 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 12.12 1 BE 101

(2009)

Alex Donahoe Castletown Sunshine 12.48
32 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 12.18 1 BE 101

(2009)

Suzanne Hagan Killeshin Vintage Swatch 12.54
33 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE100 5YO 12.24 1 BE 101

(2009)

Clare Abbott Arthalent 13.03
    BREAK          
34 AE90 12.42 1 BE91

(2009)

Michael McNally Bueno 13.54
35 AE90 12.48 1 BE91

(2009)

Amy Steele Big Adventure 13.57
36 AE90 12.54 1 BE91

(2009)

Tori Dixon Harry 14.00
37 AE90 13.00 1 BE91

(2009)

Nikki Cullen Danske Coevers Lass 14.03
38 AE90 13.06 1 BE91

(2009)

Jonathan Chapman Garrybritt Orbis Coin 14.06
39 AE90 13.12 1 BE91

(2009)

Kirsty Bates CHE Banoffee French 14.09
    BREAK          
40 AE90 13.24 1 BE91

(2009)

Charlene Little My Vintage Rose 14.39
41 AE90 13.30 1 BE91

(2009)

Kristian Floyd Gorsehill Charmer 14.45
42 AE90 13.36 1 BE91

(2009)

Katie Watson Lissyegan Bay News 14.24
43 AE90 13.42 1 BE91

(2009)

Charlotte Dixon Matakali 14.27
44 AE90 13.48 1 BE91

(2009)

Sophie Cowan Tempo Quickstep 14.30
45 AE90 13.54 1 BE91

(2009)

Enda Ivanoff MBF Quick Decision 14.33
46 AE90 14.00 1 BE91

(2009)

Victoria Clarke Millroad Rio 14.36
47 AE90 14.06 1 BE91

(2009)

Kate McLoughlin Bocade Renaissance 14.42
48 AE90 14.12 1 BE91

(2009)

Casey Webb Chloe 14.48
49 AE90 14.18 1 BE91

(2009)

Jake Rawlinson Penny Girl 14.54
    BREAK          
50 AE90 14.30 1 BE91

(2009)

Charlie Black Oscar 15.12
51 AE90 14.36 1 BE91

(2009)

Ebba Mowat Robinson Cruiso 15.21
52 AE90 14.42 1 BE91

(2009)

Marian Tennyson Sensations Bay Rum 15.24
53 AE90 14.48 1 BE91

(2009)

Lauren Smyth Rockmount Lillie 15.30
54 AE90 14.54 1 BE91

(2009)

Sharon Riddell Hawaii 15.33
55 AE110 9.00 2 BE 110 (2012) Johnny Mulligan Dilly Diamond Queen 10.12
56 AE110 9.06 2 BE 110 (2012) Christina Turley Anns Bob 10.06
57 AE110 9.12 2 BE 110 (2012) Charlotte Keers Western Ocala 10.09
58 AE110 9.18 2 BE 110 (2012) Hannah Morrow My Good Thyne Girl 10.15
59 AE110 9.24 2 BE 110 (2012) Bethany Smith Dun Surprise 10.21
60 AE110 9.30 2 BE 110 (2012) Suzanne Hagan Elvis 10.24
61 AE110 9.36 2 BE 110 (2012) Johnny Mulligan Western Johnny 10.42
62 AE110 9.42 2 BE 110 (2012) Lucy McIlroy Major Black 10.30
63 AE110 9.48 2 BE 110 (2012) Florence Campbell Emperor G 10.33
64 AE110 9.54 2 BE 110 (2012) Victoria Clarke Carrickview Flamenco 10.36
65 AE110 10.00 2 BE 110 (2012) Felicity McConnell Finding Nemo 10.39
    BREAK          
66 AE100 10.12 2 BE 101

(2009)

Amanda Goldsbury Tullibards Just The Music 12.41
67 AE100 10.18 2 BE 101

(2009)

Casey Webb Brian 12.12
68 AE100 10.24 2 BE 101

(2009)

Lara McRobb Courtyard Queen 12.15
69 AE100 10.30 2 BE 101

(2009)

Bernadette Muirhead Hanslough 12.09
70 AE100 10.36 2 BE 101

(2009)

Hannah Blakely Clerkson 12.12
71 AE100 10.42 2 BE 101

(2009)

Emma Wallace Elamo Little Diamond 12.20
72 AE100 10.48 2 BE 101

(2009)

Ellie McElroy Loughdoo Maverick 12.26
73 AE100 10.54 2 BE 101

(2009)

Casey Webb Trev 12.45
    BREAK          
74 AE100 11.12 2 BE 101

(2009)

Bernadette Curry Teo’s Chance 12.29
75 AE100 11.18 2 BE 101

(2009)

Leah McCulloch Lilibolero 12.38
76 AE100 11.24 2 BE 101

(2009)

Nicky Nesbitt Ringfort India 13.06
77 AE100 11.30 2 BE 101

(2009)

Maria Carr Tynan Smokey Joe 12.41
78 AE100 11.36 2 BE 101

(2009)

Lara McRobb Carrickaduff Dame 12.51
79 AE100 11.42 2 BE 101

(2009)

Rebekah McKinstry Cornhill Rose 13.21
80 AE100 11.48 2 BE 101

(2009)

Sorcha Hanly My Seafield Romeo 13.09
81 AE100 11.54 2 BE 101

(2009)

Ben Cousins Broughshane Boy 13.15
82 AE100 12.00 2 BE 101

(2009)

John Jnr McGuinness Stormanstown Silver 13.18
83 AE100 12.06 2 BE 101

(2009)

Charlotte Dixon Master Robert 12.57
84 AE100 12.12 2 BE 101

(2009)

Eva Olsen Chloe 13.24
    BREAK          
85 AE100 12.30 2 BE 101

(2009)

Casey Phair CTP Serendipity 13.30
86 AE100 12.36 2 BE 101

(2009)

Nicky Nesbitt Carrickview Saratoga 13.39
87 AE100 12.42 2 BE 101

(2009)

Johnny Mulligan The Cidarman 13.27
88 AE100 12.48 2 BE 101

(2009)

Craig Hills Lougherne Jig Step 13.30
89 AE100 12.54 2 BE 101

(2009)

Heather Champion Drumcara Red 13.33
90 AE100 13.00 2 BE 101

(2009)

Mags Oleszek Lowhill Nice Surprise 13.36
91 AE100 13.06 2 BE 101

(2009)

Emma Irwin Holiday Cruising 13.42
92 AE100 13.12 2 BE 101

(2009)

Alex Donohoe Oakfield Playboy 13.45
93 AE100 13.18 2 BE 101

(2009)

Kristen Kleinman Dirrella Diamond 13.48
    BREAK          
94 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 13.30 2 BE91

(2009)

Suzanne Hagan Loughgview Commander 14.12
95 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 13.36 2 BE91

(2009)

Sarah Ennis Stellar Candy Boy 14.15
96 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 13.42 2 BE91

(2009)

Amanda Goldsbury Tullibards Benny & Jess 14.18
97 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 13.48 2 BE91

(2009)

Joseph Murphy My Foxhall Kit 14.21
98 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 13.54 2 BE91

(2009)

Rory Lavery Metalli 14.51
99 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.00 2 BE91

(2009)

Lucy McIlroy Little Pix 14.57
100 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.06 2 BE91

(2009)

Chloe Lister-Tinsley Jockeyhall Pure Quality 15.00
101 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.12 2 BE91

(2009)

Nichola Wray Springhill Showman 15.03
102 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.18 2 BE91

(2009)

Holly McGahan Landro Pearl 15.06
103 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.24 2 BE91

(2009)

Jim Newsam GH Andorra 15.09
104 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.30 2 BE91

(2009)

Katherine Shields Georgianna 15.15
    BREAK          
105 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.36 2 BE91

(2009)

Sarah Ennis Stellar Deelite 15.18
106 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.42 2 BE91

(2009)

Amanda Goldsbury Tullibards You Make Me Feel 15.24
107 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.48 2 BE91

(2009)

Joseph Murphy Ballygreenan Break Point 15.27
108 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE90 4YO 14.54 2 BE91

(2009)

Jessica McConnell Cornascriebe Derryinver 15.30
109 HSI Autumn Dev Series AE110 4YO 15.00 2 BE91

(2009)

Alex Donohoe Castletown Tsunami 15.36

 

 

Book Now
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0